Follow me.......





Thursday, January 29, 2009

It just keeps getting better and better......



does anyone have another joint?.....

Yes, I know, I'm just being a little ornery here. And, for that I apologize. Honestly, I don't really want to smoke a joint. Some gin might be nice though. Remember....I'm 50.

Here's the deal--the weather has been nasty, the traffic has been shitty and my once wonderful days at the office are not as wonderful. My days are long, my nights are short, I have a pain in my back and I have eaten more chocolate in the past 24 hours than I've eaten in the past year (when I was 49). Plus, I had a pretty wild hot flash yesterday. Immediately afterwards, I remembered---I'm 50. After that...more chocolate.

Of course, there is some good news. Vince is driving home tonight to spend Super Bowl weekend in Pittsburgh. Which means that his room needs cleaned out within the next 10 hours...even though I have to go to work in a few hours and probably not return until God knows what time. (Yes, I've been storing some Christmas decor in his room....sorry...it just never made it to the Christmas storage room) And, of course, there's the whole "he's driving over the mountains in January" stress that I'll have to deal with later today. Not just my own stress--Carmen's too. He'll drive me insane with his pacing and anxiety and fidgiting. And, let's not forget the three square meals a day I'll be making each day in addition to the Super Bowl extravanga buffet itself. And, surely, there will be extra messes that will come with all that cooking and eating. And, here I am....I'm 50.

Not that I won't be thrilled to see my magic eyed boy again. Because I will. I haven't seen him since I was 49. Yet, amid all that happiness I'll be feeling, there will be picking his socks up off the floor, refereeing the ongoing inane battle between him and his sister and figuring out the schedules and agendas that go along with the weekends of my regular life. Nope, it's not easy having it all....especially when you're trying to fit in being 50 too.

And, oh yeah...there's that little game on Sunday! God forbid I forget that! As if my life could get any more complicated in the next 72 hours. All I gotta say is this--those Steelers better win because I'm telling you--I am not going to put up with miserable people. In fact, I demand that they win. For me.
Because I'm 50.

7 comments:

Anonymous said...

GO STEELERS!! We are rooting for them too!! Have a great weekend and forget you are 50 cuz you probably feel like 30 right?

have another piece of chocalate...

Jill

Anonymous said...

Go Steelers1 Don't piss off Judi!
Because she is 50!!!!
You are toooooooo hilarious! Write a book girl!

MariB said...

Hi Judi!
It has been awhile sweets! I missed this blog so much! I am back to work and life! YAHOOOOOO
I am back on the wagon now that I went with the gastric sleeve but I will miss bandland and being your band sister. BUT, I am hoping for the best from here on out. It has been a long haul for me. NOTE TO ANYONE WHO iS CoNSidERING THE BAND: It is GREAT but I screwed it up by letting it go to too long being too tight and vomiting and pbing so much I runied it. I learned a hard lesson and a painful one too. LEARN FROM ME!
I am back Judi! So happy to be here! I need to catch up with my girl Judi!
MB

Gerry said...

...I hope the "Stillers" win too especially since you're 50! I just hope no one is taking any pot-shots at the cardinals that are flying around in our neighborhoods. I have three that eat at my bird feeder everyday...and yes, I am still feeding them.

Jody V said...

Hey Judi -

Those Steelers better win for you!! Plus I will have a house decorated in Steeler Nation decor. You need to remind everyone that living in one home is a "team" effort and they are all players on the team!! Hang in there....it seems to be that time again for all of us!

Jody

Daffodil Hill said...

While Carmen is doing all of that pacing, why not ask him to carry those Christmas boxes to the storage room? If he's gonna be walking around anyway, he might as well be useful. ; )

southerninspiration said...

Judi, I am nearing 50 also, and so glad I'm getting all this input about what it's gonna be like! LOL! :)
thanks for coming by my blog today, and congrats on all of your weight loss! That's huge, pun intended! You go girl.

Suzanne