Follow me.......





Thursday, March 1, 2012

Welcome to my March Madness......



Before I begin that madness......
I want to all of us to give a big teddy-bear of a cyber hug to Chris of Banded in the Burgh.....
At this very moment, Chris is sitting within yards from me, within hours of getting her very own LapBand.
She is most likely filled with all those day-before emotions and feelings and thoughts that us banders remember so well!
WHAT THE HELL AM I DOING?
OMG WHAT THE HELL AM I DOING?
HOLY SHIT WHAT THE HELL AM I DOING?
WTF AM I DOING?
......or maybe that was just what I did the day before my surgery.......

I had the awesome pleasure of having lunch with Chris (can you believe she not only lives 5 miles from me but she works on the same campus as I do...just across the way!) yesterday and I can attest to the fact that this girl is Ready with a capital R!   In fact, she is more than READY!  She is one smart gal....as we all are here on this mecca of top tier education...haha!  No really, really....she's got more education and smarts in her pinky finger than I've got all over my body.  And, she has put that all to good use in getting herself prepared for what will be one of the greatest decisions she has made for her overall health and her quality of life and her shopping pleasure.  She's done all the hoop-jumping, she's rallied the troops, she's stocked the freezer and she's got her support team and her plan in place.  So, all she's gotta do is lay on that table and say.....
BAND ME BABY!  

Now, on to my March madness....


3 comments:

mdlapband said...

Aww what a sweet sentiment! We are rooting for you Chris!

Lisa said...

Love this post and I am so jealous you two met!! I hope to meet Chris AND you too Judi!!

I am SO excited for Chris and will be sending her every positive vibe in my body!!

Chris said...

JUDI! No fair making me all teary here!

And I must say a huge THANK YOU for the card and the gold charms - they are perfect and I will be wearing them as soon as I get to my room post-op! You are such a sweetheart for meeting me and reassuring me that yep, life is good, even years out!